Ticker
basketball Edit

TOC History

A look back at all the Tournament of Champions tournament

Tbtxvydig4dnvf9eatgw

March 13-18, 2018 30th TOC

Tuesday March 13 in Toms River

3rd seeded Group 4 champion Shawnee topped 6th seeded Group 1 champion Woodbury 68-47. 6 foot Sr. Dean Noll knocked in 25 hitting 11-19 fg's. 6 foot 2 Jr. Aaron Estrada scored 23 for Woodbury.

4th seeded Group 3 champion Nottingham beat 5th seeded Group 2 champion Haddonfield 64-52. 5 foot 9 Jr. Richie Jones had 17 with 4 treys.

Semifinals

Thursday March 15 in Toms River

2nd seeded Non Public A Champion Don Bosco overcame Shawnee 49-39. 6 foot 6 Rutgers bound Sr Ron Harper had 17. Noll netted 24 for Shawnee.

top seeded Non Public B Champion Roselle Catholic knocked off Nottingham 75-62. 6 foot 9 Sr. Alanzo Frink scored 23 hitting 8-8 fg's and 6-6 ft's.

Championship

Sunday March 17 in Trenton

Roselle Catholic held off Don Bosco 61-54 as 6 foot 11 LSU bound Sr. Naz Reid scored 22. Harper went for 33 for Don Bosco

T83ehib7a3lmsxu07tub
Patrick School - 2017 TOC Champions

March 17-20, 2017 29th TOC

Quarterfinals

3rd seeded Non Public A champ Don Bosco beat 6th seeded Group 1 champ Verona 61-51.

4th seeded Group 3 champion Teaneck edged 5th seeded Group 2 champion West Side 70-62

Semifinals

Don Bosco surprised 2nd seeded Group 4 champion Linden 65-58.

Top seeded Non Public B champ Patrick School topped Teaneck 64-45.

Final

Patrick School 69 Don Bosco 55

Rpczzejhn8mkksllnleh
St. Anthony 2016 TOC Champs
NJ Hoops

March 18-22, 2016 28th TOC

Quarterfinals

4th seeded Group 3 champ Teaneck 71 5th seeded Group 2 champ West Side 62

3rd seeded Linden 62 6th seeded Group 1 champ University 47

Semifinals

#1 seeded Non Public B champ Anthony 67 Teaneck 30

Linden 59 2nd seeded Non Public A Champ St. Augustine's 56

Final

St. Anthony 55 Linden 38

Yssjadret0bchlbasdfx
Roselle Catholic 2015 TOC Champs
NJ Hoops

March 18-23, 2015 27th TOC

Quarterfinals

#5 Paulsboro 90 #4 Bergenfield 65

#6 Newark Tech 66 #3 Paterson Eastside 56

Semifinals

#1 Roselle Catholic 103 Paulsboro 34

#2 Pope John 78 Newark Tech 59

Final

Roselle Catholic 57 Pope John 48

R1fhcor68pn7bmislb1p
St. Joseph's Metuchen TOC Champs 2014
NJ Hoops

March 18-24, 2014 26th TOC

Quarterfinals

#3 Roselle Catholic 98 #6 Newark Tech 80

#4 Linden 64 #5 Pitman 60

Semifinals

#1 St. Joseph's Metuchen 63 Linden 59

#2 Newark East Side 46 Roselle Catholic 45

Final

St. Joseph's Metuchen 49 Newark East Side 47

Mngjdyteezsexjnhi7pq
2013 TOC Champs - Roselle Catholic
NJ Hoops

March 13-19, 2013 25th TOC

Quarterfinals

#3 Atlantic City 80 #6 Point Pleasant Beach 73

#5 Newark Tech 42 #4 Newark East Side 39

Semifinals

#1 Roselle Catholic 78 Newark Tech 64

#2 St. Joseph's Metuchen 63 Atlantic City 49

Final

Roselle Catholic 65 St. Joseph's Metuchen 49

Fjg89vyvjzfdnlvi5d04
2012 TOC Champs - St. Anthony
NJ Hoops

March 13-20, 2012 24th TOC

Quarterfinals

#3 Plainfield 68 #6 Asbury Park 53

#4 Atlantic City 68 #5 Ewing 65

Semifinals

#1 St. Anthony 72 Atlantic City 42

Plainfield 70 #2 St. Joseph's (Metuchen) 48

Final

St. Anthony 66 Plainfield 62

Dc2wqtflkn7mxwo0t7g9
2011 TOC Champs - St. Anthony
NJ Hoops

March 15-21, 2011 23rd TOC

Quarterfinals

#3 Plainfield 68 #6 Asbury Park 35

#5 Newark Central 73 #4 Paterson Eastside 67

Semifinals

#1 St. Anthony 55 Newark Central 39

Plainfield 50 #2 St. Augustine 40

Final

St. Anthony 61 Plainfield 49

Wfyatc2yt1vfi3hsnbrk
2010 TOC Champs - Trenton Catholic
NJ Hoops

March 16-23, 2010 22nd TOC

Quarterfinals

#3 University 48 #6 West Morris Mendham 31

#4 Cherokee 53 #5 Shabazz 52

Semifinals

#1 Camden Catholic 47 Cherokee 34

#2 Trenton Catholic 63 University 46

Final

Trenton Catholic 53 Camden Catholic 39

Wgch5d0a6kfptk6olide
2009 TOC Champs - St. Patrick's
NJ Hoops

March 17-23, 2009 21st TOC

Quarterfinals

#3 Science Park 71 #6 University 59

#5 Lenape 41 #4 Neptune 40

Semifinals

#1 St. Patrick's 66 Lenape 40

Science Park 59 #2 Immaculata 49

Final

St. Patrick's 59 Science Park 57

Aefvbylhkhhqazm4vx6t
2008 TOC Champs - St. Anthony
NJ Hoops

March 11-17, 2008 20th TOC

Quarterfinals

#4 Immaculata 60 #5 Scotch Plains-Fanwood 51

#3 Rancocas Valley 72 #6 Lincoln 55

Semifinals

#1 St. Anthony 76 Immaculata 41

#2 Science Park 55 Rancocas Valley 45

Final

St. Anthony 69 Science Park 36

Czlv5pfhgykj8na0rsnj
2007 TOC Champs - St. Patrick's
NJ Hoops

March 14-19, 2007 19th TOC

Quarterfinals

#3 Seton Hall Prep 48 #6 Chatham 43

#5 Bloomfield Tech 73 #4 Shawnee 64

Semifinals

Bloomfield Tech 59 #1 Linden 56

#2 St. Patrick's 72 Seton Hall Prep 43

Final

St. Patrick's 85 Bloomfield Tech 61

Hbnqre2uyvzqpjpdfpmt
2006 TOC Champs - St. Patrick's
NJ Hoops

March 15-23, 2006 18th TOC

Quarterfinals

#3 Haddonfield 80 #6 Hamilton West 67

#5 Linden 62 #4 Seton Hall Prep 43

Semifinals

Linden 48 #1 Essex Co Vo-Tech (Bloomfield) 42

#2 St. Patrick's 73 Haddonfield 49

Final

St. Patrick's 61 Linden 54

Zkjffumnvcapqk3ywggb
2005 TOC Champs - Seton Hall Prep
NJ Hoops

March 16-23, 2005 17th TOC

Quarterfinals

#3 Atlantic City 65 #6 Science 52

#5 Haddonfield 61 #4 Shabazz 46

Semifinals

#1 St. Patrick's 76 Haddonfield 61

#2 Seton Hall Prep 74 Atlantic City 37

Final

Seton Hall Prep 63 St. Patrick's 60

W4il7kxwsez61ikkuyxk
2004 TOC Champs - St. Anthony
NJ Hoops

March 16 - 21, 2004 16th TOC

Quarterfinals

#6 Bloomfield Tech 71 #3 Lenape 58

#4 Raritan 63 #5 Haddonfield 44

Semifinals

Bloomfield Tech 76 #2 St. Augustines 59

#1 St. Anthony's 56 Raritan 42

Final

St. Anthony's 67 Bloomfield Tech 55

F1bcrjvfccv3qwtajjww
2003 TOC Champs - St. Patrick's

March 18 - 25, 2003 15th TOC

Quarterfinals

#6 Bloomfield Tech 63 #3 Teaneck 57

#5 Franklin 63 #4 Roselle 62

Semifinals

#2 Camden Catholic 70 Bloomfield Tech 65

#1 St. Patrick's 76 Franklin 53

Final

St. Patrick's 76 Camden Catholic 38

U3fktolm0mbzkvbgqxys
2002 TOC Champs - St. Anthony
NJ Hoops

March 15 - 24, 2002 14th Tournament of Champions

Boys Quarterfinals

#3 Newark Eastside 90 #6 Burlington City 70

#4 Bergen Catholic 45 #5 Middle Township 38

Boys Semifinals

#2 Neptune 71 #3 Newark Eastside 63

#1 St. Anthony's 66 #4 Bergen Catholic 55

Boys Final

#1 St. Anthony's 69 #2 Neptune 49

March 15 - 24, 2001 13th Tournament of Champions

Boys Quarterfinals

#3 Shawnee 69 #6 Florence 54

#4 Camden Catholic 78 #5 Weequahic 60

Boys Semifinals

#2 Shabazz 48 #3 Shawnee 36

#1 St. Anthony's 62 #4 Camden Catholic 42

Boys Final

#1 St. Anthony's 48 #2 Shabazz 47

March 15-21, 2000-- 12th Tournament of Champions

Boys Quarterfinals

#3 Camden 73, #6 Florence 48

#5 West Morris Mendham 61, #4 Linden 57

Boys Semifinals

#3 Camden 62, #2 St. Patrick, 60

#1 Seton Hall Prep 46, #5 West Morris Mendham 45

Boys Final

#3 Camden 50, #1 Seton Hall Prep 46

March 17-23, 1999-- 11th Tournament of Champions

Boys Quarterfinals

#3 Teaneck 47, #6 New Providence 40

#4 Holmdel 77, #5 Parsippany 55

Boys Semifinals

#3 Teaneck 59, #2 St. Augustine Prep 56 (OT)

#1 Seton Hall Prep 62, #4 Holmdel 43

Boys Final

#1 Seton Hall Prep 54, #3 Teaneck 45

March 18-24, 1998-- 10th Tournament of Champions

Boys Quarterfinals

#3 Rancocas Valley 90, #6 Pitman 83 (2 OT)

#4 Long Branch 61, #5 Holmdel 55(2 OT)

Boys Semifinals

#1 St. Patrick's 58, #4 Long Branch 44

#2 Seton Hall Prep 68. #3 Rancocas Valley 48

Boys Final

#1 St. Patrick's 62, #2 Seton Hall Prep 49

March 18-24,1997-- 9th Tournament of Champions

Boys Quarterfinals

#5 Long Branch 80, #4 Malcolm X Shabazz 74

#3 Union 75, #6 Pitman 72

Boys Semifinals

#2 Seton Hall Prep 68, #3 Union 47

#1 St. Anthony 59, #5 Long Branch 44

Boys Final

#1 St. Anthony 69, #2 Seton Hall Prep 63

March 12-18,1996-- 8th Tournament of Champions

Boys Quarterfinals

#5 Rancocas Valley 72, #4 Seton Hall Prep 45

#3 Shawnee 83, #6 Paulsboro 43

Boys Semifinals

#1 St. Anthony 67, #5 Rancocas Valley 46

#3 Shawnee 61, #2 Pleasantville 52

Boys Final

#1 St. Anthony 65, #3 Shawnee 57 (OT)

March 14-19,1995-- 7th Tournament of Champions

Boys Quarterfinals

#3 St. Anthony 74, #6 Science 43

#4 Pleasantville 70, #5 Malcolm X Shabazz 58

Boys Semifinals

#1 Shawnee 60, #4 Pleasantville 40

#3 St. Anthony 55, #2 Christian Brothers Academy 52

Boys Final

#3 St. Anthony 47, #1 Shawnee 44

March 15-18 & 20, 1994-- 5th Tournament of Champions

Boys Quarterfinals

#3 Orange 73,46 Glassboro 62

#4 Piscataway 69, #5 Middle Township 54

Boys Semifinals

#1 Paterson Catholic 66, #4 Piscataway 56

#3 Orange 88, #2 Bergen Catholic 56

Boys Final

#3 Orange 64, #1 Paterson Catholic 56

March 16-19 & 21, 1993-- 5th Tournament of Champions

Boys Quarterfinals

#3 Middle Township 54, #6 Perth Amboy Vo-Tech 39

#4 Seton Hall Prep 60, #5 Red Bank Regional 59

Boys Semifinals

#1 St. Anthony 51, #4 Seton Hall Prep 41

#3 Middle Township 66, #2 lrvington 55

Boys Final

#1 St. Anthony 84, #3 Middle Township 59

March 17, 19 & 22 1992-- 4~ Tournament of Champions

Boys Quarterfinals

#4 Seton Hall Prep 59, #5 Ewing 36

#3 Burlington Township 61, #6 Hillside 44

Boys Semifinals

#2 Shawnee 65, #3 Burlington Township 47

#1 Marist 61, #4 Seton Hall Prep 57 (OT)

Boys Final

#2 Shawnee 46, #1 Marist 41

March 12,14 & 17,1991-- 3rd Tournament ofChampions

Boys Quarterfinals

#3 Seton Hall Prep 52, #6 Newark Tech 43

#5 Delsea Regional 59, #4 Clifford Scott 47

Boys Semifinals

#1 St. Anthony 86, #5 Delsea Regional 46

#3 Seton Hall Prep 63, #2 Elizabeth 50

Boys Final

#1 St. Anthony 63, #3 Seton Hall Prep 39

March 13,15 & 18, 1990-- 2nd Tournament of Champions

Boys Quarterfinals

#5 Snyder 47, #4 Bogota 46

#3 McCorristin 76, #6 Hillside 49

Boys Semifinals

#1 Elizabeth 74, #5 Snyder 46

#2 St. Anthony 56, #3 Mccorristin 54

Boys Final

#1 Elizabeth 65, #2 St. Anthony 62

March 14, 15 & 19,1989- 1st Tournament of Champions

Boys Quarterfinals

#4 Mccorristin 81, #5 Bridgewater-Raritan West 55

#6 Eastern Regional 56, #3 Haddonfield 54

Boys Semifinals

#1 St. Anthony 69, #4 Mcorristin 54

#2 Elizabeth 82, #6 Eastern Regional 58

Boys Final

#1 St. Anthony 62, #2 Elizabeth 55