football

NJ State Champions TOC History

Lmd5aykekddtyjfon6zs
STATE CHAMPIONS:
PAROCHIAL A
Good Counsel (Newark) 1934
St. Mary's (Rutherford) 1935
St. Peter's (New Brunswick) 1936
St. Mary's (Rutherford) 1937
Trenton Catholic 1938
St. Peter's (New Brunswick) 1939
Good Counsel (Newark) 1940
Camden Catholic 1941
Camden Catholic 1942
St Mary's (Elizabeth) 1943
Don Bosco (Ramsey) 1944
St. Cecilia (Englewood) 1945
Trenton Catholic 1946
Trenton Catholic 1947
Trenton Catholic 1948
St. Peter's (JerseyCity) 1949
Trenton Catholic 1950
St. Peter's (JerseyCity) 1951
St. Peter's (Jersey City) 1952
St. Peter's (Jersey City) 1953
St. Peter's (JerseyCity) 1954
St. Peter's(JerseyCity) 1955
St. Peter's (Jersey City) 1956
Trenton Catholic 1957
Trenton Catholic 1958
St. Peter's (JerseyCity) 1959
Trenton Catholic 1960
Seton Hall Prep (South Orange) 1961
Bishop Eustace Prep (Pennsauken) 1962
Trenton Cathedral 1963
Seton Hall Prep (South Orange) 1964
Christian Brothers Academy 1965
Don Bosco (Ramsey) 1966
Trenton Cathedral 1967
Don Bosco (Ramsey) 1968
Bishop Eustace Prep (Pennsauken) 1969
Don Bosco (Ramsey) 1970
Christian Brothers Academy 1971
Christian Brothers Academy 1972
Christian Brothers Academy 1973
Essex Catholic 1974
Essex Catholic 1975
Hudson Catholic 1976
EssexCatholic 1977
Bergen Catholic 1978
Christian Brothers Academy 1979
Paul VI (Haddonfield) 1980
St. Joseph (Toms River) 1981
McConristin 1982
PaulVi (Haddonfleld) 1983
Christian Brothers Academy 1984
Christen Brothers Academy 1985
Seton Hall (West Orange) 1986
Union Catholic 1987
Paul VI (Haddonfield) 1988
McCorristin 1989 Bergen Catholic
McCorristin 1990 Seton Hall Prep
Seton Hall Prep 1991 McCorristin
Seton Hall Prep 1992 St. Joseph's (Metuchen)
Seton Hall Prep 1993 CamdenCatholic
Bergen Catholic 1994 Camden Catholic
Christiann Brothers Academy 1995 Bergen Catholic
Seton Hall Prep 1996 Camden Catholic
Seton Hall Prep 1997 Bishop Eustace Prep
Seton Hall Prep 1998 St. Joseph's (Metuchen)
Seton Hall Prep 1999 St. Joseph's (Metuchen)
Seton Hall Prep 2000 Christian Brothers Academy
Camden Catholic  2001  Seton Hall Prep
Bergen Catholic  2002  St. Augustine's Prep
Camden Catholic 2003 Bergen Catholic
St. Augustine's 2004 Seton Hall Prep
Seton Hall Prep 2005 CBA
Seton Hall Prep 2006 CBA
Seton Hall Prep 2007 CBA
Immaculata 2008 Camden Catholic
Immaculata 2009 Christian Brothers Academy
Camden Catholic 2010 St. Peter's
St. Augustine Prep 2011 Seton Hall Prep
St. Joseph's (Metuchen) 2012 Seton Hall Prep
St. Joseph's (Metuchen) 2013 St. Peter's Prep
St. Joseph's Metuchen 2014 St. Peter's Prep
Pope John 2015 CBA
PAROCHIAL B
St Joseph's (Paterson) 1946 Immaculate Concepion
St Joseph's (West New York) 1947 St. Mary's (South Amboy)
Holy Family (Union City) 1948 St. Mary's (South Amboy)
St Rose (Belmar) 1949 Immaculate Conception (Montclair)
St Joseph's (West Now York) 1950 Red Bank Catholic
St. Mary's (Elizabeth) 1951 St. Mary's (South Amboy)
St. Mary's (Elizabeth) 1952 St. Rose (Belmar)
St. Mary's (Elizabeth) 1953 St. Mary's (South Amboy)
StI. Mary's (Elizabeth) 1954 St. Joseph's (Camden)
St. Mary's (Elizabeth) 1955 Gloucester Catholic
St.Aloysius (JerseyCity) 1956 St. Rose (Belmar)
St. Mary's (Elizabeth) 1957 GloucesterCatholic
St. Aloysius (Jersey City) 1958 GloucesterCatholic
St. Aloysius (Jersey City) 1959 GloucesterCatholic
St. Mary's (Elizabeth) 1960 St. Joseph's (Camden)
Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken) 1961 Holy Family (Union City)
St. Ross (Belmar) 1962 Immaculate Conception (Montclair)
St. Rose (Belmar) 1963 PhillipsburgCatholic
GloucesterCatholic 1964 St. Aloysius (Jersey City)
St. Michael's(Union City) 1965 SI. Mary's (SouthAmboy)
St. Rose (Belmar) 1966 Our Lady ofthe Valley (Orange)
St. Mary's (Jersey City) 1967 St. Peter's (New Brunswick)
St. Peter's(New Brunswick) 1968 St. Mary's(Elizabeth)
St. Mary's (JerseyCity) 1969 GloucesterCatholic
GloucesterCatholic 1970 St. Joseph's (West NewYork)
St. Joseph's (West New York) 1971 St. Rose (Belmar)
Gloucester Catholic 1972 Paterson Catholic
Bishop Eustace Prep (Pennsauken) 1973 Our Lady of the Valley (Orange)
Bishop Eustace Prep (Pennsauken) 1974 Don Bosco Tech (Paterson)
Bishop Eustace Prep (Pennsauken) 1975 St. Cecilia (Englewood)
Bishop Eustace Prep (Pernsauken) 1976 Don Bosco Tech (Paterson)
St. Rose (Belmar) 1977 Our Lady ofthe Valley (Orange)
St. John Vianney 1978 Our Lady ofihe Valley (Orange)
Our Lady of the Valley (Orange) 1979 St. Joseph's (Toms River)
St. Anthony (Jersey City) 1980 St. Mary's (South Amboy)
St. Anthony (Jersey Qity) 1981 Wudwood Catholic
St. Augustine Prep (Richland) 1982 Bayley-Ellard (Madison)
St. Anthony (Jersey City) 1983 St. Peter's (NewBrunswick)
St. Anthony (Jersey City) 1984 St. Peter's (New Brunswick)
St. Anthony (Jersey City) 1985 St. Peter's (New Brunswick)
St Anthony (Jersey City) 1986 St. Augustine Prep (Richiand)
St. Anthony (Jersey City) 1987 St. Joseph (Hammonton)
St. Anthony (Jersey City) 1988 Wildwood Catholic
St. Anthony (Jersey City) 1989 St. Rose (Belmar)
St. Anthony (Jersey City) 1990 St. Peter's (NewBrunswick)
St. Anthony (Jersey City) 1991 Bishop Eustace Prep (Pennasuken)
Marist (Bayonne) 1992 Bishop Eustace Prep (Pennsauken)
St. Anthony (JerseyCity) 1993 St. Augustine Prep (Richiand)
Paterson Catholic 1994 St. Augustine Prep (Richiand)
St. Anthony (Jersey City) 1995 St. Peter's (New Brunswick)
St. Anthony (JerseyCity) 1996 Bishop Eustace
St. Anthony (Jersey City) 1997 St. Augustine Prep (Richiand)
St. Patrick (Elizabeth) 1998 St. AugustinePrep (Richiand)
St. Augustine Prep (Richland) 1999 St. Patrick's (Elizabeth)
St. Patrick (Elizabeth) 2000 St. Augustine Prep (Richland)
St. Anthony's (Jersey City)  2001  St. Augustine's Prep (Richland)
St. Anthony's (Jersey City)  2002  St. Rose (Belmar)
St. Patrick's 2003 Cardinal McCarrick
St. Anthony's 2004 St. Rose
St. Patrick's 2005 Cardinal McCarrick
St. Patrick's 2006 Wildwood Catholic
St. Patrick's 2007 Wildwood Catholic
St. Anthony's 2008 Trenton Catholic
St. Patrick's 2009 Trenton Catholic
Trenton Catholic 2010 St. Anthony's
St. Anthony's 2011 Cardinal McCarrick
St. Anthony's 2012 Gill St. Bernard's
Roselle Catholic 2013 St. Anthony
Roselle Catholic 2014 St. Anthony
Roselle Catholic 2015 St. Anthony
PAROCHIAL C WINNER
St. Patrick's (Elizabeth) 1947
St. Patrick's (Elizabeth) 1948
No Champion named 1949 - 54
Holy Family (Union City) 1955
Holy Family (Union CM 1956
St. Cecilia (Kearny) 1957
Wildwood Catholic 1958
St Cecilia (Kearny) 1959
Wildwood Catholic 1960
St. Patrick's (Elizabeth) 1961
Holy Family (Union City) 1962
St. Cecilia (Kearny) 1963
Holy Family (Union City) 1964
Holy Family (Union City) 1965
St. Patrick's (Elizabeth) 1966
St. Patrick's (Elizabeth) 1967
St. Anthony (Jersey City) 1968
St. Anthony (Jersey City) 1969
Our Lady of the Valley (Orange) 1970
St. Patrick's (Elizabeth) 1971
St. Mary's (Jersey City) 1972
St. Anthony (Jersey City) 1973
St. Anthony (Jersey City) 1974
St. Mary's (Jersey City) 1975
St. Anthony (Jersey City) 1976
St. Anthony (Jersey City) 1977
Immaculate Concepion (Montclair) 1978
Sacred Heart 1979
GROUP IV
Union Hill 1919 Passaic
Passaic 1920 Trenton
Passaic 1921 Trenton
Passaic 1922 Trenton
Passaic 1923 Asbury Park
Hoboken 1924 Trenton
Passaic 1925 Union Hill
No Championship 1926 No Championship
Trenton 1927 Passaic
Trenton 1928 New Brunswick
Passaic 1929 Atlantic City
New Brunswick 1930 Union Hill
Jefferson 1931 Neptune
Trenton 1932 South Side (Newark)
Trenton 1933 South Side (Newark)
Trenton 1934 Union Hill
Trenton 1935 New Brunswick
Asbury Park 1936 Emerson
Bloomfield 1937 Asbury Park
New Brunswick 1938 Memorial (West New York)
Memorial (West New York) 1939 Bloomfield
East Orange 1940 Memorial (West New York)
Asbury Park 1941 Memorial (West New York)
Memorial (West New York) 1942 Asbury Park
Asbury Park 1943 Trenton
New Brunswick 1944 Camden
Camden 1945 Union Hill
Jefferson 1946 Central (Newark)
Central (Newark) 1947 Union Hill
Orange 1948 Atlantic City
West Orange 1949 Emerson
Emerson 1950 Central (Newark)
Bayonne 1951 Jefferson
Jefferson 1952 Emerson
Bloomfield 1953 Jefferson
Jefferson 1954 Bloomfield
Union Hill 1955 New Brunswick
Union Hill 1956 Trenton
Bloomfield 1957 Trenton
Bloomfield 1958 Linden
Camden 1959 Weequahlc (Newark)
Camden 1960 Weequahic (Newark)
Trenton 1961 Camden
Weequahic (Newark) 1962 Westfield
Central (Newark) 1963 Hillside
Central (Newark) 1964 Hillside
Bridgewater-Raritan 1965 Bloomfield
Weequahic (Newark) 1966 Hackensack
Weequahic (Newark) 1967 Camden
Perth Amboy 1968 Neptune
East Orange 1969 Perth Amboy
Woodrow Wilson (Camden) 1970 East Orange
Bloomfield 1971 Ewing
Westfield 1972 Triton Reg (Runnemede)
Weequahic (Newark) 1973 Atlantic City
East Orange 1974 Neptune
Woodbridge 1975 Eastside (Paterson)
Plainfield 1976 Neptune
North Bergen 1977 Camden
Camden 1978 Linden
Camden 1979 Union
Barringer (Newark) 1980 Trenton
Neptune 1981 Malcolm X Shabazz (Newark)
Camden 1982 Montclair
Plainfield 1983 Trenton
Camden 1984 J. F. Kennedy (Paterson)
Elizabeth 1985 Camden
Camden 1986 Montclair
Camden 1987 J. F. Kennedy (Paterson)
Elizabeth 1988 Camden
Elizabeth 1989 Trenton
Elizabeth 1990 Trenton
Elizabeth 1991 Camden
Shawnee (Medford) 1992 Irvington
Irvington 1993 Shawnee (Medford)
Piscataway 1994 Teaneck
Shawnee (Medford) 1995 Elizabeth
Shawnee (Medford) 1996 Teaneck
Union 1997 Atlantic City
Rancocas Valley (Mt. Holly) 1998 J. F. Kennedy (Paterson)
Teaneck 1999 Rancocas Valley (Mt. Holly)
Linden 2000 Bridgewater-Raritan
Shawnee (Medford) 2001 Passaic
East Side (Newark) 2002 Shawnee (Medford)
Teaneck 2003 Trenton Central
Lenape 2004 Plainfield
Atlantic City 2005 Ridgewood
Linden 2006 Atlantic City
Linden 2007 South Brunswick
Rancocas Valley (Mt. Holly) 2008 Piscataway
Lenape 2009 Eastside (Paterson)
Cherokee 2010 Plainfield
Eastside-Paterson 2011 Rancocas Valley
Atlantic City 2012 Elizabeth
Atlantic City 2013 Linden
Linden 2014 Trenton
Paterson Eastside 2015 Cherry Hill East
GROUP III
Ridgefield Park 1924 Glen Ridge
South Orange 1925 Princeton
Ridgefield Park 1926 Princeton
Ridgefield Park 1927 Roselle Park
Roselle Park 1928 Garfield
Summit 1929 Weehawken
Rahway 1930 Weehawken
Princeton 1931 Caldwell
Carteret 1932 Weehawken
Weehawken 1933 Hamilton
Ridgefield Park 1934 Woodbury
Hamilton 1935 Ridgefield Park
West Orange 1936 Millville
Bound Brook 1937 Weehawken
Weehawken 1938 Rutherford
Lodi 1939 South River
Rutherford 1940 Bound Brook
Cliffside Park 1941 Bound Brook
Rutherford 1942 Merchantville
Cliffside Park 1943 Merchantville
Ridgefield Park 1944 Rahway
Hackensack 1945 North Plainfield
Cliffside Park 1946 Woodrow Wilson (Camden)
Englewood 1947 Springfield Regional
Cliffside Park 1948 Edison
Woodrow Wilson (Camden) 1949 Hillside
Springfield Regional 1950 Union Hill
Englewood 1951 Woodrow Wilson (Camden)
Hackensack 1952 Princeton
Hamilton Township 1953 Linden
Cliffside Park 1954 Linden
Cliffside Park 1955 Springfield
Cranford 1956 Penns Grove
Bound Brook 1957 Hillside
Moorestown 1958 West Side (Newark)
Moorestown 1959 Englewood
Englewood 1960 Moorestown
Englewood 1961 Burlington Township
South Side (Newark) 1962 Neptune
Audubon 1963 Paramus
South Plainfield 1964 Summit
South Side (Newark) 1965 South Plainfield
Memorial (West New York) 1966 Sterling
Lakewood 1967 Weehawken
Orange 1968 Emerson (Union City)
South Side (Newark) 1969 Lincoln (Jersey City)
Long Branch 1970 Orange
South Side (Newark) 1971 Ocean Township
East Orange 1972 Lakewood
East Orange 1973 No. Burlington Co.(Columbus)
Camden 1974 Memorial (West New York)
Lakewood 1975 East Orange
East Orange 1976 Woodrow Wilson (Camden)
Long Branch 1977 Ridgefield Park
Woodrow Wilson (Camden) 1978 Malcolm X Shabazz (Newark)
Malcolm X Shabazz (Newark) 1979 Long Branch
Long Branch 1980 Weequahic
Mainland Regional 1981 Randolph
Cinnaminson 1982 Linden
Phillipsburg 1983 Ewing
Emerson (Union City) 1984 Ewing
Woodrow Wilson (Camden) 1985 Rahway
Ewing 1986 Clifford Scott (East Orange)
Bridgewater-Raritan West 1987 Malcolm X Shabazz (Newark)
Bridgewater-Raritan West 1988 Malcolm X Shabazz (Newark)
Eastern Reg. (Voorhees) 1989 Sparta
Snyder(Jersey City) 1990 J.F. Kennedy (Iselin)
Clifford Scott (East Orange) 1991 Woodrow Wilson (Camden)
Ewing 1992 Orange
Red Bank 1993 Snyder (Jersey City)
Orange 1994 Camden
Malcolm X Shabazz (Newark) 1995 Rancocas Valley (Mt. Holly)
Rancocas Valley 1996 Snyder (Jersey City)
Malcolm X Shabazz (Newark) 1997 Hamilton East (Steinert)
Long Branch 1998 Parsippany
Parsippany 1999 Lawrence
Camden 2000 Malcolm X Shabazz
Malcolm X Shabazz (Newark) 2001 Camden
Neptune 2002 Weequahic (Newark)
Franklin 2003 Cranford
Raritan 2004 Manasquan
Malcolm X Shabazz (Newark) 2005 Camden
Hamilton West 2006 Malcolm X Shabazz (Newark)
Shawnee 2007 Passaic Valley
Scotch Plains-Fanwood 2008 Timber Creek (Erial)
Neptune 2009 Teaneck
West Morris Mendham 2010 Kingsway (Woolwich)
Plainfield 2011 Burlington Township
Plainfield 2012 Neptune
Newark East Side 2013 Camden
Newark East Side 2014 Ewing
Bergenfield 2015 Ewing
GROUP II
Keyport 1933 Cranford
Carteret 1934 Ramsey
Bogota 1935 Cranford
Cranford 1936 Merchantville
Princeton 1937 Bogota
Princeton 1938 Atlantic Highlands
South Amboy 1939 Wildwood
Wildwood 1940 Bogota
Wildwood 1941 Pompton Lakes
Weehawken 1942 Neptune
Weehawken 1943 Highland Park
Bogota 1944 Lakewood
Roselle Park 1945 Carteret
Weehawken 1946 Verona
Merchantville 1947 Weehawken
Highland Park 1948 Weehawken
Neptune 1949 Millburn
Ramsey 1950 Millburn
Westwood 1951 Ocean City
Roselle Park 1952 Burlington City
Weehawken 1953 Red Bank
Weehawken 1954 Sayreville
Weehawken 1955 Palmyra
Palmyra 1956 Roselle Park
Verona 1957 Ocean City
Clifford Scott (East Orange) 1958 Highland Park
Riverside 1959 North Arlington
Ridgefield Park 1960 Riverside
Abraham Clark (Roselle) 1961 Moorestown
Mountain (West Orange) 1962 South Plainfield
Salem 1963 Mountain (West Orange)
Ocean City 1964 North Arlington
Merchantville 1965 Clifford Scott (East Orange)
Burlington City 1966 Roselle Park
Gloucester City 1967 Shore (West Long Branch)
Abraham Clark (Roselle) 1968 Union Hill
Abraham Clark (Roselle) 1969 Union Hill
Haddon Heights 1970 Union Hill
Cliffside Park 1971 Haddon Heights
Vailsburg (Newark) 1972 Ocean City
Abraham Clark (Roselle) 1973 Gateway Reg. (Woodbury)
Pleasantville 1974 Hillside
Englewood 1975 Pleasantville
Abraham Clark (Roselle) 1976 Pleasantville
Orange 1977 Pleasantville
Asbury Park 1978 Lodi
Orange 1979 Pleasantville
South River 1980 Berkeley Heights
Clifford Scott (East Orange) 1981 Salem
Clifford Scott (East Orange) 1982 Salem
Red Bank 1983 Elmwood Park
Abraham Clark (Roselle) 1984 Asbury Park
Rutherford 1985 Burlington City
Salem 1986 Central (Newark)
Asbury Park 1987 Orange
Orange 1988 Delran
Bridgewater-Raritan West 1989 Abraham Clark (Roselle)
Hillside 1990 Middle Township
Delsea Regional 1991 Hillside
Hillside 1992 Middle Township
Middle Township 1993 Hillside
Middle Township 1994 Hillside
Pleasantville 1995 Boonton
Pleasantville 1996 Dwight Morrow (Englewood)
Long Branch 1997 Dwight Morrow (Englewood)
Holmdel 1998 West Morris Mendham
Holmdel 1999 West Morris Mendham
West Morris Mendham 2000 Haddonfield Memorial
Weequahic (Newark) 2001 Pleasantville
Middle Township 2002 Abraham Clark (Roselle)
Abraham Clark (Roselle) 2003 Neptune
Haddonfield 2004 Summit
Haddonfield 2005 Summit
Haddonfield 2006 Central (Newark)
Chatham 2007 Haddonfield
Lincoln (Jersey City) 2008 Collingswood
Science Park 2009 Camden
Malcolm X Shabazz 2010 Pequannock
Central (Newark) 2011 Ewing
Ewing 2012 Pascack Hills
Newark Tech 2013 Medford Tech
Newark Tech 2014 Camden
Newark Tech 2015 Camden
GROUP I
Wildwood 1942 Bernardsville
Dunellen 1943 Egg Harbor
Glen Ridge 1944 Dumont
Bergenfield 1945 Hightstown
Dunellen 1946 Keyport
Fort Lee 1947 Dunellen
Atlantic Highlands 1948 Verona
Fort Lee 1949 Wildwood
Roselle Park 1950 North Arlington
Sayreville 1951 Verona
Sayreville 1952 Dunellen
North Arlington 1953 Riverside
Riverside 1954 Park Ridge
Ocean City 1955 North Arlington
North Arlington 1956 Bordentown
North Arlington 1957 Wildwood
Glen Ridge 1958 Dunellen
Dunellen 1959 Glen Ridge
Harrison 1960 Dunellen
Wildwood 1961 North Arlington
Mountain Lakes 1962 Dunellen
South Amboy 1963 Wood-Ridge
Wildwood 1964 Wallington
New Providence 1965 Wildwood
Park Ridge 1966 Williamstown
Leonia 1967 Burlington Township
South Brunswick 1968 East Rutherford
Mountain Lakes 1969 Ridgefield
East Rutherford 1970 Burlington Township
East Rutherford 1971 Gloucester City
Abraham Clark (Roselle) 1972 Wildwood
Haddonfield 1973 Orange
Orange 1974 Burlington Township
Clifford Scott (East Orange) 1975 Glassboro
Orange 1976 Glassboro
Abraham Clark (Roselle) 1977 Glassboro
Glassboro 1978 Newark Tech (N. 13th St.)
Wood-Ridge 1979 Wildwood
Clayton 1980 Mahwah
Glassboro 1981 Verona
Abraham Clark (Roselle) 1982 Bordentown Regional
Abraham Clark (Roselle) 1983 New Brunswick
New Brunswick 1984 Mahwah
Burlington Township 1985 Bogota
Florence 1986 Glen Ridge
Burlington Township 1987 Newark Tech (N. 13th St.)
Glen Ridge 1988 Burlington Township
Haddonfield 1989 Newark Tech (N. 13th St.)
Bogota 1990 Haddonfield
Essex Co. VT (Market St) 1991 South River
Burlington Township 1992 Newark Tech (N. 13th St.)
Perth Amboy V/T 1993 Cresskill
Glassboro 1994 Cresskill
Science (Newark) 1995 Burlington City
Paulsboro 1996 Science (Newark)
Pitman 1997 Science (Newark)
Pitman 1998 Bloomfield Tech
New Providence 1999 Highland Park
Florence 2000 Waldwick
Florence 2001 Cresskill
Burlington City 2002 Cresskill
Bloomfield Tech 2003 Paulsboro
Bloomfield Tech 2004 Burlington City
Science (Newark) 2005 A. P. Schalick
Bloomfield Tech 2006 LEAP Academy (Camden)
Bloomfield Tech 2007 CREATE Charter (Jersey C)
Science Park (Newark) 2008 Salem
University 2009 Asbury Park
University 2010 Woodbury
Asbury Park 2011 Jonathan Dayton
Asbury Park 2012 University
Point Pleasant Beach 2013 Dayton
Pitman 2014 Bloomfield Tech
Paulsboro 2015 Bloomfield Tech
HISTORY OF THE TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
March 14, 15 & 19,1989- 1st Tournament of Champions
Boys Quarterfinals
#4 Mccorristin 81, #5 Bridgewater-Raritan West 55
#6 Eastern Regional 56, #3 Haddonfield 54
Boys Semifinals
#1 St. Anthony 69, #4 Mcorristin 54
#2 Elizabeth 82, #6 Eastern Regional 58
Boys Final
#1 St. Anthony 62, #2 Elizabeth 55
March 13,15 & 18, 1990-- 2nd Tournament of Champions
Boys Quarterfinals
#5 Snyder 47, #4 Bogota 46
#3 McCorristin 76, #6 Hillside 49
Boys Semifinals
#1 Elizabeth 74, #5 Snyder 46
#2 St. Anthony 56, #3 Mccorristin 54
Boys Final
#1 Elizabeth 65, #2 St. Anthony 62
March 12,14 & 17,1991-- 3rd Tournament ofChampions
Boys Quarterfinals
#3 Seton Hall Prep 52, #6 Newark Tech 43
#5 Delsea Regional 59, #4 Clifford Scott 47
Boys Semifinals
#1 St. Anthony 86, #5 Delsea Regional 46
#3 Seton Hall Prep 63, #2 Elizabeth 50
Boys Final
#1 St. Anthony 63, #3 Seton Hall Prep 39
March 17, 19 & 22 1992-- 4~ Tournament of Champions
Boys Quarterfinals
#4 Seton Hall Prep 59, #5 Ewing 36
#3 Burlington Township 61, #6 Hillside 44
Boys Semifinals
#2 Shawnee 65, #3 Burlington Township 47
#1 Marist 61, #4 Seton Hall Prep 57 (OT)
Boys Final
#2 Shawnee 46, #1 Marist 41
March 16-19 & 21, 1993-- 5th Tournament of Champions
Boys Quarterfinals
#3 Middle Township 54, #6 Perth Amboy Vo-Tech 39
#4 Seton Hall Prep 60, #5 Red Bank Regional 59
Boys Semifinals
#1 St. Anthony 51, #4 Seton Hall Prep 41
#3 Middle Township 66, #2 lrvington 55
Boys Final
#1 St. Anthony 84, #3 Middle Township 59
March 15-18 & 20, 1994-- 5th Tournament of Champions
Boys Quarterfinals
#3 Orange 73,46 Glassboro 62
#4 Piscataway 69, #5 Middle Township 54
Boys Semifinals
#1 Paterson Catholic 66, #4 Piscataway 56
#3 Orange 88, #2 Bergen Catholic 56
Boys Final
#3 Orange 64, #1 Paterson Catholic 56
March 14-19,1995-- 7th Tournament of Champions
Boys Quarterfinals
#3 St. Anthony 74, #6 Science 43
#4 Pleasantville 70, #5 Malcolm X Shabazz 58
Boys Semifinals
#1 Shawnee 60, #4 Pleasantville 40
#3 St. Anthony 55, #2 Christian Brothers Academy 52
Boys Final
#3 St. Anthony 47, #1 Shawnee 44
March 12-18,1996-- 8th Tournament of Champions
Boys Quarterfinals
#5 Rancocas Valley 72, #4 Seton Hall Prep 45
#3 Shawnee 83, #6 Paulsboro 43
Boys Semifinals
#1 St. Anthony 67, #5 Rancocas Valley 46
#3 Shawnee 61, #2 Pleasantville 52
Boys Final
#1 St. Anthony 65, #3 Shawnee 57 (OT)
March 18-24,1997-- 9th Tournament of Champions
Boys Quarterfinals
#5 Long Branch 80, #4 Malcolm X Shabazz 74
#3 Union 75, #6 Pitman 72
Boys Semifinals
#2 Seton Hall Prep 68, #3 Union 47
#1 St. Anthony 59, #5 Long Branch 44
Boys Final
#1 St. Anthony 69, #2 Seton Hall Prep 63
March 18-24, 1998-- 10th Tournament of Champions
Boys Ouarterfinals
#3 Rancocas Valley 90, #6 Pitman 83 (2 OT)
#4 Long Branch 61, #5 Holmdel 55(2 OT)
Boys Semifinals
#1 St. Patrick's 58, #4 Long Branch 44
#2 SetorLHall Prep 68. #3 Rancocas Valley 48
Boys Final
#1 St. Patrick's 62, #2 Seton Hall Prep 49
March 17-23, 1999-- 11th Tournament of Champions
Boys Quarterfinals
#3 Teaneck 47, #6 New Providence 40
#4 Holmdel 77, #5 Parsippany 55
Boys Semifinals
#3 Teaneck 59, #2 St. Augustine Prep 56 (OT)
#1 Seton Hall Prep 62, #4 Holmdel 43
Boys Final
#1 Seton Hall Prep 54, #3 Teaneck 45
March 15-21, 2000-- 12th Tournament of Champions
Boys Quarterfinals
#3 Camden 73, #6 Florence 48
#5 West Morris Mendham 61, #4 Linden 57
Boys Semifinals
#3 Camden 62, #2 St. Patrick, 60
#1 Seton Hall Prep 46, #5 West Morris Mendham 45
Boys Final
#3 Camden 50, #1 Seton Hall Prep 46
March 15 - 24, 2001 13th Tournament of Champions
Boys Quarterfinals
#3 Shawnee 69 #6 Florence 54
#4 Camden Catholic 78 #5 Weequahic 60
Boys Semifinals
#2 Shabazz 48 #3 Shawnee 36
#1 St. Anthony's 62 #4 Camden Catholic 42
Boys Final
#1 St. Anthony's 48 #2 Shabazz 47
March 15 - 24, 2002 14th Tournament of Champions
Boys Quarterfinals
#3 Newark Eastside 90 #6 Burlington City 70
#4 Bergen Catholic 45 #5 Middle Township 38
Boys Semifinals
#2 Neptune 71 #3 Newark Eastside 63
#1 St. Anthony's 66 #4 Bergen Catholic 55
Boys Final
#1 St. Anthony's 69 #2 Neptune 49
March 18 - 25, 2003 15th TOC
Quarterfinals
#6 Bloomfield Tech 63 #3 Teaneck 57
#5 Franklin 63 #4 Roselle 62
Semifinals
#2 Camden Catholic 70 Bloomfield Tech 65
#1 St. Patrick's 76 Franklin 53
Final
St. Patrick's 76 Camden Catholic 38
March 16 - 21, 2004 16th TOC
Quarterfinals
#6 Bloomfield Tech 71 #3 Lenape 58
#4 Raritan 63 #5 Haddonfield 44
Semifinals
Bloomfield Tech 76 #2 St. Augustines 59
#1 St. Anthony's 56 Raritan 42
Final
St. Anthony's 67 Bloomfield Tech 55
March 16-23, 2005 17th TOC
Quarterfinals
#3 Atlantic City 65 #6 Science 52
#5 Haddonfield 61 #4 Shabazz 46
Semifinals
#1 St. Patrick's 76 Haddonfield 61
#2 Seton Hall Prep 74 Atlantic City 37
Final
Seton Hall Prep 63 St. Patrick's 60
March 15-23, 2006 18th TOC
Quarterfinals
#3 Haddonfield 80 #6 Hamilton West 67
#5 Linden 62 #4 Seton Hall Prep 43
Semifinals
Linden 48 #1 Essex Co Vo-Tech (Bloomfield) 42
#2 St. Patrick's 73 Haddonfield 49
Final
St. Patrick's 61 Linden 54
March 14-19, 2007 19th TOC
Quarterfinals
#3 Seton Hall Prep 48 #6 Chatham 43
#5 Bloomfield Tech 73 #4 Shawnee 64
Semifinals
Bloomfield Tech 59 #1 Linden 56
#2 St. Patrick's 72 Seton Hall Prep 43
Final
St. Patrick's 85 Bloomfield Tech 61
March 11-17, 2008 20th TOC
Quarterfinals
#4 Immaculata 60 #5 Scotch Plains-Fanwood 51
#3 Rancocas Valley 72 #6 Lincoln 55
Semifinals
#1 St. Anthony 76 Immaculata 41
#2 Science Park 55 Rancocas Valley 45
Final
St. Anthony 69 Science Park 36
March 17-23, 2009 21st TOC
Quarterfinals
#3 Science Park 71 #6 University 59
#5 Lenape 41 #4 Neptune 40
Semifinals
#1 St. Patrick's 66 Lenape 40
Science Park 59 #2 Immaculata 49
Final
St. Patrick's 59 Science Park 57
March 16-23, 2010 22nd TOC
Quarterfinals
#3 University 48 #6 West Morris Mendham 31
#4 Cherokee 53 #5 Shabazz 52
Semifinals
#1 Camden Catholic 47 Cherokee 34
#2 Trenton Catholic 63 University 46
Final
Trenton Catholic 53 Camden Catholic 39
March 15-21, 2011 23rd TOC
Quarterfinals
#3 Plainfield 68 #6 Asbury Park 35
#5 Newark Central 73 #4 Paterson Eastside 67
Semifinals
#1 St. Anthony 55 Newark Central 39
Plainfield 50 #2 St. Augustine 40
Final
St. Anthony 61 Plainfield 49
March 13-20, 2012 24th TOC
Quarterfinals
#3 Plainfield 68 #6 Asbury Park 53
#4 Atlantic City 68 #5 Ewing 65
Semifinals
#1 St. Anthony 72 Atlantic City 42
Plainfield 70 #2 St. Joseph's (Metuchen) 48
Final
St. Anthony 66 Plainfield 62
March 13-20, 2013 25th TOC
Quarterfinals
#5 Newark Tech 42 #4 Newark East Side 39
#3 Atlantic City 80 #6 Point Pleasant Beach 73
semifinals
#2 St. Joseph's Metuchen 63 Atlantic City 49
#1 Roselle Catholic 78 Newark Tech 64
Final
Roselle Catholic 65 St. Joseph's Metuchen 49
March 18-24, 2014 26th TOC
Quarterfinals
#3 Roselle Catholic 98 #6 Newark Tech 80
#4 Linden 64 #5 Pitman 60
semifinals
#1 St. Joseph's Metuchen 63 Linden 59
#2 Newark East Side 46 Roselle Catholic 45
Final
St. Joseph's Metuchen 49 Newark East Side 47
March 18-23, 2015 27th TOC
Quarterfinals
#5 Paulsboro 90 #4 Bergenfield 65
#6 Newark Tech 66 #3 Paterson Eastside 56
semifinals
#1 Roselle Catholic 103 Paulsboro 34
#2 Pope John 78 Newark Tech 59
Final
Roselle Catholic 57 Pope John 48
NJ Hoops provides blanket coverage of NJ basketball all year long for the past 16 years and is proud to continue to be the NJ nominating source for the McDonald's All American game
Subscribe to NJ Hoops Newsletter for complete coverage of NJ basketball.
Subscription Info
Talk NJ Hoops on the Message Board
NJ Hoop Talk Message Board
Edit